Athletics

BBS campus life icon
BBS Shield

High School Basketball

Basketball Schedule 2018-19

WE ARE BUCCANEERS!

DAY DATE OPPONENT JV GIRLS JV BOYS V GIRLS V BOYS
NOVEMBER
THURS. Nov-8 JAMBOREE @CCS X X TBD TBD
TUES Nov-13 CHATT PATRIOTS X X 6:00 7:30
FRI Nov-16 SODDY DAISY X X 6:00 7:30
Mon. -Tues Nov. 19-20 BBS Thanksgiving Classic X X TBA TBA
SAT Nov-24 at Calvary X X 2:00 3:30
MON Nov-26 at Hixson 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
TUES Nov. 27 Lipscomb Academy X X 5:00 6:30
THURS Nov-29 at Collegedale* 3:30 4:45 6:00 7:30
DECEMBER
SAT Dec-1 at Silverdale* X 12:30 2:00 3:30
TUES Dec-4 NOTRE DAME* 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
TUES Dec-11 at North Jackson X X X 7:00
FRI Dec-14 Sewannee* TBA TBA 6:00 7:30
SAT Dec-15 at SE Whitfield 12:00 1:30 3:00 4:30
THU-SAT Dec 27-29 at Whitwell Tourn. (Boys) X X X TBA
JANUARY
FRI Jan-4 at CCS* 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
TUES Jan-8 at Sewannee* TBA TBA 6:00 7:30
FRI Jan-11 GRACE* 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
SAT Jan-12 CALVARY X X 2:00 3:30
MON Jan-14 HIXSON 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
TUES Jan-15 COLLEGEDALE* 3:30 4:45 6:00 7:30
FRI Jan-18 at Notre Dame* 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
TUES Jan-22 CCS* 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
FRI Jan-25 SILVERDALE* X 4:30 6:00 7:30
TUES Jan-29 at Grace* 4:00 5:00 6:00 7:30
FEBRUARY
MON-FRI 4-8 Feb District Tournament TBA TBA TBA TBA
BBS Shield

Varsity Boys Basketball Coaches and Roster

Head coach

Josh Templeton

 

 

Assistant Coaches:

Michael Polk

Parris Clarke

Sam Bowman

 

TEAM ROSTER:

Eli Evans 1
Preston Edmundson 2
Jacob Oliver 3
Ian Johnson 10
Caden Johnson 11
Trent Gilley 12
Will Emery 14
Riley Covington 20
John Craw 23
Cameron Baubach 33
Chandler Fryar 35
BBS Shield

Varsity Girls Basketball Coaches and Roster

Head coach

Mike Kirk

Coach Kirk

Mike Mirk is entering his first season as head beasketball coach for the BBS varsity girls team. Coach Kirk has lived and coached in the Chattanooga area for years, including assitant coaching BBS Varsity Boys Football. Kirk is the Director of Operations for Boyd Buchanan, and resides with his family in Chattanooga.

Assistant Coaches:

Coach Tracey Walker

Coach Eric Garner

Coach Danielle Newton

TEAM ROSTER:

2018-19
1 ADDIE STONE – GUARD / SOPHOMORE
5 TRINITY NORTON – POST / FRESHMEN
11 BAILEY BAXTER – GUARD / SOPHOMORE
12 ABIGAIL TAYLOR – GUARD / SENIOR
14 ZACORI HILL – POST / SENIOR
20 REESE TRAMEL – POST / SOPHOMORE
22 TATE GARDENHIRE – POST / SENIOR
23 MADISON TAYLOR – GUARD / SENIOR
25 MACY BALTHROP – GUARD – FRESHMEN
30 DANI REEVES – GUARD / 8TH GRADE
34 YANI GARNER – POST / SOPHOMORE
35 IVY HENDERSON – POST / SOPHOMORE
40 KAITLYN POPE – GUARD/POST /FRESHMEN
42 HANNALEA MASSEY – GUARD / SOPHOMORE
44 SYDNEY DAWSON – POST / SENIOR
50 ASIA NYUGEN – POST / FRESHMEN